Contact Us

Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo Scores Going into the Championship [Photos]

Here are the leaders in the various rodeo events at Cheyenne Frontier Days 2017 as of the morning of July 30 going into the Sunday championship ropund:

Bareback Riding: (second round winners) 1, (tie) Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., on United Pro Rodeo’s Pow Wow Rocks, and Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, on Stace Smith Rodeos’ Size Matters, 86 points, $4,974. 3, (tie) David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas, 84.5, $2,628 each. 5, (tie) Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84, $1,126 each. 7, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 83.5, $751. 8, (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, and Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, $282. (finals qualifiers) 1, Peebles, 169 points. 2, Vold, 167.5. 3, O’Connell, 167. 4, Bennett, 166.5.  5, Montero, 166. 6, (tie) Creasy and Champion, 165. 8, Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas, 164.5. 9, (tie) Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 164. 11, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 163.5. 12, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 162.5.
Steer Wrestling: (second round winners) 1, Cole Edge, Durant, Okla., 6.9 seconds, $6,289. Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta, 8.9, $5,469. 3, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 9.0, $4,648. 4, Miles Switzer, Morro Bay, Calif., 9.1, $3,828. 5, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., 9.5, $3,008. 6, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Wis., 9.7, $2,187. 7, (tie) Beau Clark, Cheyenne, Wyo., and Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 10.4, $957 each. (finals qualifiers) 1, Roche, 15.7 seconds. 2, Guenthner, 16.9. 3, (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Beau Clark, Cheyenne, Wyo., 20.8. 5, Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 22.0.  6, Olin Hannum, Malad, Utah, 22.2. 7, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 23.8. 8, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 24.3. 9, Struxness, 25.1. 10, Shofner,  26.0. 11, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 26.0. 12, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 26.1.
Tie-Down Roping: (second round winners) 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 10.5 seconds, $6,442. 2, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 11.3, $5,602. 3, Shank Edwards, Tatum, N.M., 11.5, $4,761. 4, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 11.6, $3,921. 5, (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., and Randall Carlisle, Loranger, La., 11.7, $2,661. 7, Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 11.9, $1,400. 8, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Cole Robinson, Moorcroft, Wyo., $280.  (finals qualifiers) 1, Brazile, 22.7 seconds. 2, Lane Livingston, Seymour, Texas, 23.7. 3, J Schneeberger, 23.8. 4, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 24.8. 5, Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 25.0. 6, Sechrist, 25.7. 7, (tie) Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., and Michael Otero, Lowdesboro, Ala., 25.9.  9, Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, 26.1. 10, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 26.2. 11, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 26.3. 12, K.C. Miller, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 26.4.
Saddle Bronc Riding: (second round winners) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan Rodeo’s Blew Apart, $4,905. 2, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 84, $3,761. 3, Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., $2,780. 4, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo.; Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla.; Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 83, $1,104 each. 8, (tie) Alex Wright, Milford, Utah; Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, and Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, 82, $164 each. (finals qualifiers) 1, Jake Wright, 168 points. 2, Cress, 167.5. 3, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 165.5. 4, (tie) Lufkin and Thurston, 165. 6, Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 164. 7, (tie) Jandreau; Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 160.5. 10, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla.,159. 11, Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson, N.D., 158.5. 12, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., and Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 157.
Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding: (second round winners) 1, Calvin Shaffer, Elgin, Ore., 79 points, $1,230. 2, Ross Griffin, Tularosa, N.M., 77, $932.16. 3, Quincy Crum, McArthur, Calif, 75, $671.  4, Nathan Duckworth, New Plymouth, Idaho, 72, $447. 5, (tie) Chance Masters, Leon, Iowa; Dawson Dahm, Tomahawk, Calif., and Lefty Holman, 71, Visalia, Calif., $149 each. (total on two) 1, Crum, 147 points, $1,230. 2, (tie) Espeland and Holman, 131, $802 each. 4, Chase Zweifel, Paradise Hill, Saskatchewan, $447. 5, (tie) Lane Darrel Schuelke, Newell, S.D., and Sage Newman, Melstone, Mont. $224 each.
Team Roping: (second round winners) 1, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 7.2 seconds, $6,120 each. 2, Calvin Brevik, Durango, Colo., and Kory Bramwell, Chromo, Colo., 7.7, $5,322 each. 3, Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., and Trey Johnson, Burleson, Texas, 8.3, $,524 each. 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 8.5, $3,725. 5, (tie) Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas; Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, and Jay Tittle, Pueblo, Colo., and Richard Durham, Weatherford, Texas, 8.6, $2,129 each. 8, Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., $532. (finals qualifiers) 1, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 16.9 seconds. 2, (tie) J.D. Yates and Jay Wadhams, Pueblo, Colo.; and Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 18.7. 3, (tie) Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, La Veta, Colo.; and Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 18.8. 6, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 18.9. 7, (tie) Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz.; and Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla., 19.0. 8, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 19.1. 9, Joshua and Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla., 19.5. 10, Richard and Skelton, 19.8. 11, Egusquiza and Koontz; and Clay Ullery, Two Hills, Alberta, and Riley Wilson, Cardston, Alberta, 20.1.
Barrel Racing: (second round winners) 1, (tie) Carla Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 17.44, $6,104 each. 3, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 17.48, $4,695. 4, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., $4,069. 5, Elaine Hollings, Pavillion, Wyo., 17.56, $3,130. 6, Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 17.59, $2,504. 6, Jordan Bassett, Dewey, Ariz., 17.62, $1,878. 8. Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.63, $1,252. 9, Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 17.64, $939. 10, Hallie Hanssen, Hermosa, S.D., 17.68, $626. (finals qualifiers) 1, Hillman, 35.11. 2, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 35.12. 3, Bean, 35.36 seconds. 4, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 35.38. 5, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 35.43. 6, Brittany Pozzi-Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 35.45. 7, Darling, 35.53. 8, Bettis, 35.56. 9, Hollings, 35.66. 10, Kim Schulze, Larkspur, Colo., 35.68. 11, Scott, 35.71. 12, Ericka Nelson, Century, Fla., 35.78.
 
Bull Riding: (second round winners) 1, Cody Teel, 89 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Bomb Pop, $5,945. 2, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 87.5. 3, Cole Melancon, Liberty, Texas, 86. 4, Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 85.5. 5, (tie) Clayton Sellars, Fruitland Park, Fla.; Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, and Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 83, $1,057 each. (finals qualifiers) 1, Teel, 173 points. 2, Foltyn, 168.5. 3, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 164. (on one) 4, Denton Fugate, Dixon, Mo., 88.5. 5, Reiste, 87.5. 6, (tie) Elliott Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Bayle Warden, Charleston, Texas, 87. 8, Melancon, 86. 9, Vastbinder, 85.5. 10, Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif., 85.5. 11, (tie) Boudreau Campbell, Crockett, Texas; Clayton Sellars, Fruitland Park, Fla.; Brandon Averett, Maurepas, La., and Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 83. 15, Caleb Sanderson, Hallettsville, Texas, and Ty Clearwater, LaCygne, Kansas, 82.
Steer Roping: (first round winners) 1, Chad Mathis, Ben Wheeler, Texas, 14.7, $6,005. 2, (tie) Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla., and Cody Lee, Gatesville, Texas, 15.5, $4,830 each. 4, (tie) Vin Fisher, Jr., Andrews, Texas, and Trent Mills, Gillette, Wyo., 15.7, $3,264 each. 6, Trey Sheets, Cheyenne, Wyo., 16.3. $2,089. 7, Bryce Davis, Ovalo, Texas, 16.3, $1,306. 8, (tie) Brian Garr, Belle Fourche, S.D., and Jim Locke, Miami, Texas, 16.5, $261. (second round winners) 1, Miles Williams, Gillette, Wyo., 14.2, $6,005. 2, J.R. Magdeburg III, Roland, Okla., 14.4, $5,222. 3, (tie) Tony Reina, Wharton, Texas, and Chris Glover, Keenesburg, Colo., 14.5, $4,047. 5, Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 15.6, $2,872. 6, Dee Kyler Jr., Pawhuska, Okla., 15.9, $1,306. 7, Jason Evans, Glen Rose, Texas, $1,306. 8, Cody Scheck, Dighton, Kan., 16.0, $522. (finals qualifiers) 1, Herren, 32.2. 2, Evans, 33.5. 3, Davis, 33.9. 4, Brady Garten, Chelsea, Okla., 34.5. 5, Lee, 35.3. 6, Will Gasperson, Decatur, Texas, 36.3. 7, Scott Stickley, Whitesboro, Texas, 36.4. 8, Ryan Rochlitz, Minatare, Neb., 36.9. 9, Brian Garr, Belle Fourche, S.D., 37.1. 10, Shorty Garten, Pawhuska, Okla., 38.0. 11, Jess Tierney, Hermosa, S.D., 38.1. 12, Locke, 36.2.
Wild Horse Race: 1, Team Agin.com, $610.

Best of 106.3 Cowboy Country

Recommended For You

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://1063cowboycountry.com using your original account information.

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for 106.3 Country Club quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Sign up to have exclusive 106.3 Country Club contests, events, coupons, presales, and much more delivered to you for FREE.