The 32 teams that qualified for the Wyoming High School Volleyball State Tournament are set.

The format for 2020 is vastly different thanks to you know what. Each classification is a one-day state tournament with three sessions of matches at 10 a.m., 1 p.m., and 4 p.m.

Class 1A will play on Wednesday, Nov. 4. Class 2A has their matches on Thursday, Nov. 5. Class 3A is playing on Friday, Nov. 6. The last one is 4A on Saturday, Nov. 7.

All matches are played at the Casper Events Center. For fans attending, masks and social distancing is required.

If you would like to watch the championships, access is through the NFHS Network on a pay-per-view basis.

Here are the first-round matchups and the schedule for the rest of the tournament.

CLASS 4A: (Sat., Nov. 7, 2020)

Matches at 10 a.m.

Final: Game 1: (E4) Cheyenne East 3 (W1) Rock Springs 0: 26-24, 25-20, 25-21

Final: Game 2: (E2) Kelly Walsh 3 (W3) Evanston 2: 25-20, 22-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-10

Final: Game 3: (E3) Thunder Basin 3 (W2) Natrona County 1: 30-32, 25-13, 25-23, 25-19

Final: Game 4: (E1) Laramie 3 (W4) Star Valley 1: 25-10, 25-16, 22-25, 25-18

Matches at 1 p.m.

Final: Game 5: Kelly Walsh 3 Cheyenne East 2: 23-25, 16-25, 25-13, 25-18, 15-9 (semifinal)

Final: Game 6: Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 1: 25-17, 17-25, 25-17, 25-22 (semifinal)

Final: Game 8: Evanston 3 Rock Springs 0: 25-23, 27-25, 25-18 (Rock Springs is eliminated)

Final: Game 9: Star Valley 3 Natrona County 1: 25-17, 25-23, 17-25, 25-23 (Natrona is eliminated)

Matches at 4 p.m.

Final: Game 7: Laramie 3 Kelly Walsh 1: 22-25, 25-20, 25-15, 25-23 – Championship Match (Laramie wins the 4A State Championship. This is the Plainsmen's first state championship since 1994.) 

Final: Game 12:Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne East 0: 25-14, 25-11, 25-16 – 3rd place

Final: Game 10: Star Valley 3 Evanston 2: 20-25, 26-28, 25-23, 25-23, 15-11 (Consolation)

CLASS 3A: (Fri., Nov. 6, 2020)

Matches at 10 a.m.

Final: Game 1: (W1) Pinedale 3 (E4) Buffalo 0: 25-18, 25-14, 25-12

Final: Game 2: (W3) Worland 3 (E2) Rawlins 0: 25-18, 25-22, 26-24

Final: Game 3: (W2) Mountain View 3 (E3) Wheatland 0: 25-17, 25-16, 25-10

Final: Game 4: (E1) Douglas 3 (W4) Lander 0: 25-14, 25-17, 25-17

Matches at 1 p.m.

Final: Game 5: Worland 3 Pinedale 1: 25-21, 14-25, 25-21, 25-16 (semifinal)

Final: Game 6: Mountain View 3 Douglas 0: 25-23, 25-20, 25-22 (semifinal)

Final: Game 8: Rawlins 3 Buffalo 0: 25-12, 25-18, 27-25 (loser-out) Buffalo is eliminated

Final: Game 9: Lander 3 Wheatland 0: 25-9, 25-20, 25-21 (loser-out) Wheatland is eliminated

Matches at 4 p.m.

Final: Game 7: Mountain View 3 Worland 0: 25-21, 25-18, 25-10 – Championship Match (This is the Buffaloes 3rd 3A state title ever. This is their first one since 1997. Mountain View now has four total state titles with one coming in Class 2A.)

Final: Game 12: Pinedale 3 Douglas 1: 25-18, 23-25, 25-16, 25-23 3rd place

Final: Game 10: Lander 3 Rawlins 2: 25-20, 24-26, 21-25, 25-20, 15-10 (Consolation)

CLASS 2A: (Thurs., Nov. 5, 2020)

Matches at 10 a.m.

Final: Game 1: (W1) Riverside 3 (E4) Tongue River 1: 25-17, 25-19, 21-25, 25-23

Final: Game 2: (E2) Big Horn 3 (W3) Greybull 2: 17-25, 18-25, 26-24, 25-19, 15-8

Final: Game 3: (W2) Shoshoni 3 (E3) Glenrock 1: 19-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-22

Final: Game 4: (E1) Sundance 3 (W4) Wind River 0: 25-4, 25-18, 25-9

Matches at 1 p.m.

Final: Game 5: Riverside 3 Big Horn 1: 25-21, 21-25, 25-13, 25-15 (semifinal)

Final: Game 6: Sundance 3 Shoshoni 0: 25-20, 27-25, 25-12 (semifinal)

Final: Game 8: Tongue River 3 Greybull 0: 25-22, 25-22, 25-22 (loser-out) Greybull is eliminated

Final: Game 9: Glenrock 3 Wind River 0: 25-18, 25-14, 25-9 (loser-out) Wind River is eliminated

Matches at 4 p.m.

Final: Game 7: Sundance 3 Riverside 0: 25-19, 25-23, 25-23 – Championship Match (Bulldogs repeat as 2A State Champs & win their 6th title in school history!)

Final: Game 12: Big Horn 3 Shoshoni 2: 26-24, 22-25, 26-24, 21-25, 15-11 – 3rd place

Final: Game 10: Glenrock 3 Tongue River 1: 25-19, 26-28, 25-15, 29-27 (Consolation)

CLASS 1A: (Wed., Nov. 4, 2020)

Matches at 10 a.m.

Final: Game 1: (W1) Cokeville 3 (E4) H.E.M. 1: 21-25, 25-19, 25-11, 25-17

Final: Game 2: (W3) Little Snake River 3 (E2) Upton 2: 14-25, 14-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-6

Final: Game 3: (W2) Meeteetse 3 (E3) Southeast 2: 22-25, 25-23, 14-25, 25-17, 15-13

Final Game 4: (E1) Kaycee 3 (W4) Burlington 1: 25-15, 25-4, 24-26, 25-16

Matches at 1 p.m.

Final: Game 5: Cokeville 3 Little Snake River 0: 25-21, 25-14, 25-19 (semifinal)

Final: Game 6: Meeteetse 3 Kaycee 1: 25-16, 25-23, 17-25, 25-20 (semifinal)

Final: Game 8: Upton 3 H.E.M. 2: 17-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-14, 16-14 (loser-out) H.E.M. is eliminated

Final: Game 9: Southeast 3 Burlington 0: 25-17, 25-20, 25-15 (loser-out) Burlington is eliminated

Matches at 4 p.m.

Final Game 7: Cokeville 3 Meeteetse 1:  25-23, 25-17, 19-25, 25-16 – Championship Match (Panthers win their 4th straight title & 25th in school history)

Final: Game 12: Kaycee 3 Little Snake River 0: 25-19, 25-9, 25-18 – 3rd place

Final: Game 10: Southeast 3 Upton 0: 25-11, 25-8, 27-25 (Consolation)

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

  • 1