After a successful opening weekend on the volleyball court, teams are back on the court for the second week of the 2020 season.

After playing matches, teams can now adjust in practice and move forward.

Sundance hosts four other teams on Friday for some round-robin play. Casper, Evanston, Gillette, and Rock Springs host multi-team events on Saturday. There are also a few conference matches on the slate this week.

Monday, Aug. 31:

Non-Varsity Opponent

Douglas JV at Glendo - canceled

Tuesday, Sept. 1:

Class 1A

Final: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-14, 26-24, 25-22 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 1A Farson-Eden 3 3A Big Piney 0: 28-26, 27-25, 25-22

Final: 2A Sundance 3 1A Upton 1: 25-23, 25-17, 27-29, 25-18

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: Torrington 3 Gering, NE 2: 25-22, 17-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-13

Wednesday, Sept. 2:

No matches scheduled

Thursday, Sept. 3:

Class 1A

Final: H.E.M. 3 Encampment 0: 25-22, 25-22, 25-9

Interclass

Final: 3A Lander 3 4A Jackson 1: 25-16, 19-25, 25-20, 25-18

Final: 4A Cody 3 3A Powell 0: 25-15, 25-16, 25-21

Final: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Pine Bluffs 2: 25-22, 25-18, 14-25, 13-25, 15-9

Final: 2A Rocky Mountain 3 1A Burlington 0: 25-7, 25-20, 25-15

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: 1A Farson-Eden 3 Manila, UT 0: 25-11, 25-18, 25-16

Final: Crawford, NE 3 2A Lusk 0: 25-19, 25-20, 25-16

Final: Glendo 3 Torrington C 0: 25-20, 25-17, 25-10

Newell, SD at 1A Hulett - missing results

Friday, Sept. 4:

Class 3A

Final: Burns 3 Newcastle 1: 25-22, 20-25, 25-23, 25-18

Final: Rawlins 3 Torrington 0: 25-8, 36-34, 25-17 (conference match)

Final: Worland 3 Buffalo 0: 25-18, 25-16, 25-19 

Class 1A

Little Snake River at Rock River - missing results

Final: H.E.M. 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1: 26-24, 25-19, 24-26, 25-14

Final: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Rock River 1: 25-19, 25-19, 16-25, 25-14

Final: Little Snake River 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (at H.E.M.): 25-21, 25-20, 25-21

Final: H.E.M. 3 Little Snake River 2: 25-22, 21-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-11

Final: Kaycee 3 Hulett 1: 25-11, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20 (conference match)

Burlington at Ten Sleep (conference match) - missing results

Final: Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 1: 25-23, 24-26, 27-25, 25-17 (conference match)

Interclass

Sundance Quad: (Douglas, Glenrock, Moorcroft, Sundance)

Final: 3A Douglas 3 2A Sundance 0: 25-16, 25-13, 25-15

Final: 3A Douglas 3 2A Moorcroft 1: 23-25, 25-11, 25-23, 25-18

Final: Moorcroft 3 Glenrock 1: 25-19, 25-21, 22-25, 25-23

Final: Sundance 3 Glenrock 0: 25-14, 25-17, 25-13

Final: 4A Cody 3 3A Thermopolis 2: 21-25, 25-8, 23-25, 25-18,15-7

Final: 2A Lusk 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 1: 22-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-23

Final: 1A Southeast 3 2A Big Horn 1: 23-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-14

Final: 2A Shoshoni 3 1A Dubois 1: 25-12, 21-25, 25-10, 25-12

Final: 3A Mountain View 3 2A Big Piney 0: 25-16, 25-9, 25-16

3A Lovell at 2A Rocky Mountain - Match moved to Tuesday, Sept. 8

Saturday, Sept. 5:

Class 4A

Final: Campbell County 2 Green River 0: 25-18, 25-10 (Gillette Invite)

Final: Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-16, 25-15

Final: Cheyenne East 2 Sheridan 0: 25-13, 25-21

Final: Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-18, 25-19 (Gillette Invite)

Final: Laramie 2 Campbell County 0: 25-23, 25-16 (Gillette Invite)

Final: Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 1: 13-25, 25-19, 27-25

Final: Cheyenne Central 2 Sheridan 1: 25-13, 25-27, 25-21 (at NCHS - KW Invite)

Final: Laramie 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-17, 25-18 (at CCHS - Gillette Invite)

Final: Thunder Basin 2 Green River 0: 25-11, 25-13 (Gillette Invite)

Class 3A

Final: Powell 3 Buffalo 2: 25-22, 18-25, 25-19, 25-27, 15-10

Final: Wheatland 3 Powell 1: 13-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-15 (at Buffalo)

Class 2A

Final: Greybull 3 Wind River 0: 25-14, 25-20, 25-22

Final: Tongue River 3 Riverside 2: 19-25, 25-20, 25-21, 15-25, 15-13

Final: Tongue River 3 Greybull 2: 29-27, 25-21, 21-25, 18-25, 16-14

Final: Wright 3 Lusk 0: 25-22, 25-17, 25-14

Class 1A

Midwest at Ten Sleep - missing results

Final: Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont: 25-10, 25-13, 25-12 (conference match)

Final: Upton 3 Burlington 0: 25-14, 25-12, 25-13 (at Arvada-Clearmont HS)

Interclass

Rock Springs Tournament: (Natrona County, Rawlins, Riverton, Rock Springs, Saratoga)

Final: 3A Rawlins 2 4A Rock Springs 1: 19-25, 25-17, 25-22

Final: Rock Springs 2 Riverton 0: 25-18, 25-10

Final: Natrona County 2 Riverton 0: 25-15, 25-20

Final: 4A Natrona County 2 1A Saratoga 0: 25-13, 25-11

Final: 3A Rawlins 2 1A Saratoga 0: 25-20, 25-16

Evanston Duals: (Cokeville, Evanston, Lyman, Mountain View, Pinedale Star Valley)

Final: 3A Lyman 3 4A Evanston 1: 25-14, 23-25, 25-15, 25-17

Final: 3A Mountain View 3 1A Cokeville 1: 20-25, 26-24, 25-17, 25-12

Final: Pinedale 3 Lyman 0: 25-12, 25-16, 25-18

Final: 4A Star Valley 3 3A Mountain View 0: 32-20, 25-22, 25-22

Final: 3A Pinedale 3 4A Evanston 0: 25-22, 25-20, 25-8

Final: 4A Star Valley 3 1A Cokeville 2: 21-25, 25-15, 25-16, 24-26, 15-10

5th place match = Final: 4A Evanston 3 1A Cokeville 1: 25-16, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21

3rd place match = Final: Mountain View 3 Lyman 1: 25-23, 25-17, 23-25, 25-21

Championship match = Final: 3A Pinedale 3 4A Star Valley: 25-19, 25-23, 25-20

2A Wright at 3A Newcastle - postponed due to COVID precautions

Final: 4A Cody 3 3A Worland 1: 25-14, 21-25, 25-23, 25-18

Final: 4A Jackson 3 3A Thermopolis 1: 25-18, 23-25, 25-9, 25-13

Final: 3A Burns 3 2A Pine Bluffs 0: 26-24, 25-16, 25-17

Final: 3A Lander 3 2A Shoshoni 0: 25-10, 25-13, 25-14

Final: 2A Big Horn 3 3A Lovell 0: 25-22, 25-9, 25-19

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: Rich, UT 3 3A Kemmerer 1: 22-25, 25-22, 25-11, 25-15

Enter your number to get our free mobile app